OctoTariffs

Tariff overview

Octopus Agile tariff rates

Half-hourly prices that follow the wholesale market

Current product version

AGILE-24-10-01
Used for the rates shown on this page.

Today's regional picture

Compare all 14 regions

Official GSP boundaries, shaded by today's duration-weighted average rate.

Read the Octopus Agile monthly price report for complete-period negative rates and regional averages.

Official GSP geography

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen Grid Supply Point groups, shaded from lower to higher today's duration-weighted average rate.Eastern England: 21.62 p/kWhEast Midlands: 20.65 p/kWhLondon: 20.38 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 22.73 p/kWhWest Midlands: 21.49 p/kWhNorth East England: 21.49 p/kWhNorth West England: 21.49 p/kWhSouthern England: 21.49 p/kWhSouth East England: 22.60 p/kWhSouth Wales: 22.60 p/kWhSouth West England: 23.58 p/kWhYorkshire: 20.51 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 21.62 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 24.82 p/kWhEastern England: 21.62 p/kWhA21.62pEast Midlands: 20.65 p/kWhB20.65pLondon: 20.38 p/kWhC20.38pMerseyside and North Wales: 22.73 p/kWhD22.73pWest Midlands: 21.49 p/kWhE21.49pNorth East England: 21.49 p/kWhF21.49pNorth West England: 21.49 p/kWhG21.49pSouthern England: 21.49 p/kWhH21.49pSouth East England: 22.60 p/kWhJ22.60pSouth Wales: 22.60 p/kWhK22.60pSouth West England: 23.58 p/kWhL23.58pYorkshire: 20.51 p/kWhM20.51pSouthern Scotland: 21.62 p/kWhN21.62pNorthern Scotland: 24.82 p/kWhP24.82p
Approximate GSP boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
View exact rates as a table
Today's average by region
RegionToday's average
Eastern England21.62 p/kWh
East Midlands20.65 p/kWh
London20.38 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales22.73 p/kWh
West Midlands21.49 p/kWh
North East England21.49 p/kWh
North West England21.49 p/kWh
Southern England21.49 p/kWh
South East England22.60 p/kWh
South Wales22.60 p/kWh
South West England23.58 p/kWh
Yorkshire20.51 p/kWh
Southern Scotland21.62 p/kWh
Northern Scotland24.82 p/kWh

Long-term context

The last 48 months across Great Britain

Agile Octopus monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great BritainAgile Octopus monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great Britain from Nov 2022 to Oct 2026. Ranges from 12.90p to 47.51p per kWh. Most recent period Oct 2026: 27.75p per kWh, counted from 26 of 31 days. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Nov 2022 (6 of 30 days), Oct 2026 (26 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress.12.90p21.55p30.21p38.86p47.51pNov 2022Nov 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 202627.75p latest

Explore the chart. Hover, focus or select any point to see its exact values.

Points are interactive: hover, focus or select one for exact values. The line is the plain average of the regional monthly means — all 14 regions, in every month — and the shaded band runs from the cheapest of those regions to the dearest in that month. So the band is the spread BETWEEN regions, not the spread within a month — a regional page’s chart shows the latter. Nobody pays the line; it describes the country rather than a bill. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Nov 2022 (6 of 30 days), Oct 2026 (26 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress. They are drawn hollow.

About Agile Octopus

Half-hourly electricity prices that follow wholesale market rates, so you can save money by using electricity when it is cheapest. Octopus Agile is a smart electricity tariff that passes on wholesale electricity prices directly to customers. Unlike fixed-rate tariffs where you pay the same price all day, Agile prices change every 30 minutes based on wholesale market prices, demand levels, renewable generation and the time of day, with overnight periods usually the cheapest. This creates opportunities to save money by shifting flexible usage (EV charging, washing machines, dishwashers) to cheaper periods, and smart home devices can even automate this for you.

Before you switch

Is Agile Octopus a fit?

A quick suitability check before you compare the live price with your own home and usage.

Reviewed 24 August 2026

Essentials

You need

  • A compatible electricity meter and a currently available product version for your region.
  • Any required ev, battery, storage-heater eligibility or compatibility confirmed before switching.

Best fit

Works best if

  • Your usage or export can respond to changing half-hourly prices.

Check carefully

Watch out for

  • Standing charges, eligibility, product versions and future rates can change the outcome.

Pairing

Compatible export choices

  • Check the current Octopus smart-tariff terms before pairing any export product.

Make the final check

How to verify or switch

  1. Check the exact tariff name, product version, regional quote, eligibility and current terms with Octopus Energy.
  2. Use OctoTariffs history and calculators as evidence, not as a supplier quote or guarantee of future cost.
EvidenceEligibility and tariff sourcesShow sources

Source details

Good to know

Questions, answered

What is Octopus Agile?
Octopus Agile is an electricity tariff where prices change every 30 minutes based on wholesale market rates. This means you can save money by using electricity when demand is low and prices are cheap, typically overnight or during sunny/windy periods when renewable generation is high.
When are Agile prices cheapest?
Agile prices are typically cheapest between midnight and 6am when demand is lowest. Prices can also drop during periods of high renewable generation (sunny or windy days). Occasionally, prices can even go negative, meaning you get paid to use electricity.
Do I need a smart meter for Octopus Agile?
Yes, Octopus Agile requires a smart meter (SMETS1 or SMETS2) that can record half-hourly consumption. This allows Octopus to bill you based on when you actually use electricity.
When are tomorrow's Agile prices published?
Octopus Energy typically publishes the next day's Agile prices around 4:00 PM (16:00) each day. The exact timing depends on when wholesale market data becomes available.
Is Octopus Agile good for EV charging?
Yes! Octopus Agile is excellent for EV owners who can schedule charging during cheap overnight periods. Many EV owners save significantly by charging between midnight and 5am when prices are typically at their lowest.
What is the Agile price cap?
Agile carries a ceiling on its half-hourly unit rate, so however high the wholesale market goes, the rate cannot exceed it. Octopus sets that ceiling and has raised it more than once, so check their current figure rather than trusting a number quoted elsewhere. Prices rarely approach it under normal market conditions. This is separate from the Ofgem price cap, which limits an annual bill rather than a half-hourly rate.