OctoTariffs

Tariff overview

Octopus Flexible Gas tariff rates

The default variable gas tariff

Current product version

VAR-22-11-01
Used for the rates shown on this page.

Current regional picture

Compare all 14 regions

Official GSP boundaries, shaded by the current all-day unit rate.

Official GSP geography

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen Grid Supply Point groups, shaded from lower to higher the current all-day unit rate.Eastern England: 7.91 p/kWhEast Midlands: 7.82 p/kWhLondon: 8.15 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 7.91 p/kWhWest Midlands: 7.90 p/kWhNorth East England: 7.92 p/kWhNorth West England: 7.86 p/kWhSouthern England: 8.17 p/kWhSouth East England: 8.05 p/kWhSouth Wales: 8.09 p/kWhSouth West England: 8.12 p/kWhYorkshire: 7.90 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 7.87 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 7.87 p/kWhEastern England: 7.91 p/kWhA7.91pEast Midlands: 7.82 p/kWhB7.82pLondon: 8.15 p/kWhC8.15pMerseyside and North Wales: 7.91 p/kWhD7.91pWest Midlands: 7.90 p/kWhE7.90pNorth East England: 7.92 p/kWhF7.92pNorth West England: 7.86 p/kWhG7.86pSouthern England: 8.17 p/kWhH8.17pSouth East England: 8.05 p/kWhJ8.05pSouth Wales: 8.09 p/kWhK8.09pSouth West England: 8.12 p/kWhL8.12pYorkshire: 7.90 p/kWhM7.90pSouthern Scotland: 7.87 p/kWhN7.87pNorthern Scotland: 7.87 p/kWhP7.87p
Approximate GSP boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
View exact rates as a table
Current unit rate by region
RegionCurrent unit rate
Eastern England7.91 p/kWh
East Midlands7.82 p/kWh
London8.15 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales7.91 p/kWh
West Midlands7.90 p/kWh
North East England7.92 p/kWh
North West England7.86 p/kWh
Southern England8.17 p/kWh
South East England8.05 p/kWh
South Wales8.09 p/kWh
South West England8.12 p/kWh
Yorkshire7.90 p/kWh
Southern Scotland7.87 p/kWh
Northern Scotland7.87 p/kWh

Long-term context

The last 48 months across Great Britain

Flexible Octopus Gas monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great BritainFlexible Octopus Gas monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great Britain from Nov 2022 to Oct 2026. Ranges from 5.43p to 12.90p per kWh. Most recent period Oct 2026: 8.18p per kWh.5.43p7.29p9.16p11.03p12.90pNov 2022Nov 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 20268.18p latest

Explore the chart. Hover, focus or select any point to see its exact values.

Points are interactive: hover, focus or select one for exact values. The line is the plain average of the regional monthly means — all 14 regions, in every month — and the shaded band runs from the cheapest of those regions to the dearest in that month. So the band is the spread BETWEEN regions, not the spread within a month — a regional page’s chart shows the latter. Nobody pays the line; it describes the country rather than a bill.

About Flexible Octopus Gas

Flexible Octopus is Octopus Energy's standard variable tariff, and this page shows its gas rates. As with the electricity version there is a single rate that applies whenever you use gas, reviewed periodically rather than held for a term, and no fixed contract to leave. Rates here are pence per kilowatt hour of gas. That is not the same unit of account as an electricity rate even though it reads identically, so the two should never be compared with one another or added together as though they were a single price.

Before you switch

Is Flexible Octopus Gas a fit?

A quick suitability check before you compare the live price with your own home and usage.

Reviewed 24 August 2026

Essentials

You need

  • A domestic gas supply in a region where this product version is available.

Best fit

Works best if

  • You value a simpler rate structure over active half-hourly scheduling.

Check carefully

Watch out for

  • Standing charges, eligibility, product versions and future rates can change the outcome.

Pairing

Compatible export choices

  • Not applicable to a gas tariff.

Make the final check

How to verify or switch

  1. Check the exact tariff name, product version, regional quote, eligibility and current terms with Octopus Energy.
  2. Use OctoTariffs history and calculators as evidence, not as a supplier quote or guarantee of future cost.
EvidenceEligibility and tariff sourcesShow sources

Source details

Good to know

Questions, answered

Why does the gas rate look so different from the electricity rate?
They are different commodities bought in different wholesale markets. Both are billed per kilowatt hour of energy delivered, but the cost of producing and delivering a kilowatt hour of gas has never resembled the cost of a kilowatt hour of electricity, and comparing the two figures is meaningless.
Does the price cap apply to gas?
Ofgem sets a cap for gas as well as for electricity, with its own separate unit rate and standing charge. The gas cap is the one that bears on a gas rate; the electricity cap does not.
Is there a contract?
No. Flexible has no fixed term, so there is no exit fee attached to leaving it. Rates are reviewed periodically rather than held for a set period.