OctoTariffs

Tariff overview

Octopus Cosy tariff rates

Cheap heating windows built for heat pumps

Current product version

COSY-22-12-08
Used for the rates shown on this page. Pinned version: COSY-FIX-12M is a fixed tariff that shares the family and the first five letters of the code but is a different product, so no prefix is safe here.

Today's regional picture

Compare all 14 regions

Official GSP boundaries, shaded by today's duration-weighted average across the published time bands.

Official GSP geography

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen Grid Supply Point groups, shaded from lower to higher today's duration-weighted average across the published time bands.Eastern England: 25.72 p/kWhEast Midlands: 24.51 p/kWhLondon: 25.70 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 26.93 p/kWhWest Midlands: 24.75 p/kWhNorth East England: 24.60 p/kWhNorth West England: 25.60 p/kWhSouthern England: 25.58 p/kWhSouth East England: 25.98 p/kWhSouth Wales: 25.66 p/kWhSouth West England: 25.69 p/kWhYorkshire: 24.74 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 25.23 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 25.46 p/kWhEastern England: 25.72 p/kWhA25.72pEast Midlands: 24.51 p/kWhB24.51pLondon: 25.70 p/kWhC25.70pMerseyside and North Wales: 26.93 p/kWhD26.93pWest Midlands: 24.75 p/kWhE24.75pNorth East England: 24.60 p/kWhF24.60pNorth West England: 25.60 p/kWhG25.60pSouthern England: 25.58 p/kWhH25.58pSouth East England: 25.98 p/kWhJ25.98pSouth Wales: 25.66 p/kWhK25.66pSouth West England: 25.69 p/kWhL25.69pYorkshire: 24.74 p/kWhM24.74pSouthern Scotland: 25.23 p/kWhN25.23pNorthern Scotland: 25.46 p/kWhP25.46p
Approximate GSP boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
View exact rates as a table
Today's weighted average by region
RegionToday's weighted average
Eastern England25.72 p/kWh
East Midlands24.51 p/kWh
London25.70 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales26.93 p/kWh
West Midlands24.75 p/kWh
North East England24.60 p/kWh
North West England25.60 p/kWh
Southern England25.58 p/kWh
South East England25.98 p/kWh
South Wales25.66 p/kWh
South West England25.69 p/kWh
Yorkshire24.74 p/kWh
Southern Scotland25.23 p/kWh
Northern Scotland25.46 p/kWh

Long-term context

The last 48 months across Great Britain

Cosy Octopus monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great BritainCosy Octopus monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great Britain from Nov 2022 to Oct 2026. Ranges from 19.04p to 35.08p per kWh. Most recent period Oct 2026: 23.22p per kWh, counted from 27 of 31 days. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Dec 2022 (19 of 31 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress.19.04p23.05p27.06p31.07p35.08pNov 2022Nov 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 202623.22p latest

Explore the chart. Hover, focus or select any point to see its exact values.

Points are interactive: hover, focus or select one for exact values. The line is the plain average of the regional monthly means — all 14 regions, in every month — and the shaded band runs from the cheapest of those regions to the dearest in that month. So the band is the spread BETWEEN regions, not the spread within a month — a regional page’s chart shows the latter. Nobody pays the line; it describes the country rather than a bill. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Dec 2022 (19 of 31 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress. They are drawn hollow.

About Cosy Octopus

Designed for heat pump owners: three cheap windows a day, timed for efficient home heating. They cover a morning warm-up, an early-afternoon top-up and a late-evening stretch, and they are timed to match when heat pumps typically run. The trade-off is a sharply dearer early evening: Cosy's peak band is the dearest rate on the tariff by some way, so the saving comes from heating around it rather than through it. Heat pumps are already 3-4x more efficient than gas boilers, and combined with Cosy's cheap windows that can significantly reduce heating costs. The table on this page shows the bands actually in force today.

Before you switch

Is Cosy Octopus a fit?

A quick suitability check before you compare the live price with your own home and usage.

Reviewed 24 August 2026

Essentials

You need

  • A compatible electricity meter and a currently available product version for your region.
  • Any required heat-pump eligibility or compatibility confirmed before switching.

Best fit

Works best if

  • Your household pattern can use the favourable bands and avoid the expensive ones.

Check carefully

Watch out for

  • Standing charges, eligibility, product versions and future rates can change the outcome.

Pairing

Compatible export choices

  • Check the current Octopus smart-tariff terms before pairing any export product.

Make the final check

How to verify or switch

  1. Check the exact tariff name, product version, regional quote, eligibility and current terms with Octopus Energy.
  2. Use OctoTariffs history and calculators as evidence, not as a supplier quote or guarantee of future cost.
EvidenceEligibility and tariff sourcesShow sources

Source details

Good to know

Questions, answered

What is Cosy Octopus?
Cosy Octopus is an electricity tariff specifically designed for homes with heat pumps. It offers three cheap windows spread across the day, timed to align with typical heat pump usage patterns, and a dearer band in the early evening.
When are the Cosy Octopus cheap periods?
Cosy Octopus has three cheap windows a day, in London time: 04:00 to 07:00, 13:00 to 16:00 and 22:00 to midnight, eight hours in all. The early evening, 16:00 to 19:00, is the opposite: it is the dearest band on the tariff, several times the cheap rate, so it is the stretch to heat around rather than through. The table on this page shows the bands in force today, which is the figure to trust if Octopus ever moves them.
Do I need a heat pump for Cosy Octopus?
Yes, Cosy Octopus is specifically designed for homes with air source or ground source heat pumps. The tariff structure is optimised around heat pump usage patterns.
How does Cosy compare to Agile for heat pumps?
Cosy offers predictable cheap windows every day, while Agile prices vary. Cosy is better if you want certainty and your heat pump runs on a schedule. Agile might save more if you can be very flexible, but requires more active management.
What smart meter do I need for Cosy?
You need a SMETS2 smart meter for Cosy Octopus. If you have an older SMETS1 meter, Octopus may be able to upgrade it for you.
Can I use Cosy with other high-usage appliances?
Absolutely! While designed for heat pumps, the cheap windows are great for any flexible loads: running washing machines, dishwashers, or charging EVs during the off-peak periods.