OctoTariffs

Tariff overview

Octopus Tracker Gas tariff rates

One gas price a day, tracking wholesale costs

Current product version

SILVER-26-04-01
Used for the rates shown on this page.

Today's regional picture

Compare all 14 regions

Official GSP boundaries, shaded by today's whole-day unit rate.

Official GSP geography

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen Grid Supply Point groups, shaded from lower to higher today's whole-day unit rate.Eastern England: 11.21 p/kWhEast Midlands: 11.29 p/kWhLondon: 11.71 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 11.38 p/kWhWest Midlands: 11.43 p/kWhNorth East England: 11.48 p/kWhNorth West England: 11.49 p/kWhSouthern England: 11.80 p/kWhSouth East England: 11.58 p/kWhSouth Wales: 11.72 p/kWhSouth West England: 11.65 p/kWhYorkshire: 11.51 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 11.29 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 11.29 p/kWhEastern England: 11.21 p/kWhA11.21pEast Midlands: 11.29 p/kWhB11.29pLondon: 11.71 p/kWhC11.71pMerseyside and North Wales: 11.38 p/kWhD11.38pWest Midlands: 11.43 p/kWhE11.43pNorth East England: 11.48 p/kWhF11.48pNorth West England: 11.49 p/kWhG11.49pSouthern England: 11.80 p/kWhH11.80pSouth East England: 11.58 p/kWhJ11.58pSouth Wales: 11.72 p/kWhK11.72pSouth West England: 11.65 p/kWhL11.65pYorkshire: 11.51 p/kWhM11.51pSouthern Scotland: 11.29 p/kWhN11.29pNorthern Scotland: 11.29 p/kWhP11.29p
Approximate GSP boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
View exact rates as a table
Today's unit rate by region
RegionToday's unit rate
Eastern England11.21 p/kWh
East Midlands11.29 p/kWh
London11.71 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales11.38 p/kWh
West Midlands11.43 p/kWh
North East England11.48 p/kWh
North West England11.49 p/kWh
Southern England11.80 p/kWh
South East England11.58 p/kWh
South Wales11.72 p/kWh
South West England11.65 p/kWh
Yorkshire11.51 p/kWh
Southern Scotland11.29 p/kWh
Northern Scotland11.29 p/kWh

Long-term context

The last 48 months across Great Britain

Octopus Tracker Gas monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great BritainOctopus Tracker Gas monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great Britain from Nov 2022 to Oct 2026. Ranges from 3.80p to 10.46p per kWh. Most recent period Oct 2026: 10.15p per kWh, counted from 27 of 31 days. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Nov 2022 (6 of 30 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress.3.80p5.46p7.13p8.80p10.46pNov 2022Nov 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 202610.15p latest

Explore the chart. Hover, focus or select any point to see its exact values.

Points are interactive: hover, focus or select one for exact values. The line is the plain average of the regional monthly means — all 14 regions, in every month — and the shaded band runs from the cheapest of those regions to the dearest in that month. So the band is the spread BETWEEN regions, not the spread within a month — a regional page’s chart shows the latter. Nobody pays the line; it describes the country rather than a bill. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Nov 2022 (6 of 30 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress. They are drawn hollow.

About Octopus Tracker Gas

This is the gas side of Octopus Tracker: a variable gas rate tied to wholesale gas prices and reset once a day rather than held for a quarter or a year. It works the same way as the electricity version, in that the rate follows what Octopus pays on the wholesale market, so it falls when wholesale gas is cheap and rises when it is not. Rates on this page are pence per kilowatt hour of gas. That is a different commodity from electricity: the two figures read the same way but they are not comparable with each other.

Before you switch

Is Octopus Tracker Gas a fit?

A quick suitability check before you compare the live price with your own home and usage.

Reviewed 24 August 2026

Essentials

You need

  • A domestic gas supply in a region where this product version is available.

Best fit

Works best if

  • You accept that the applicable unit rate can change from one day to the next.

Check carefully

Watch out for

  • Standing charges, eligibility, product versions and future rates can change the outcome.

Pairing

Compatible export choices

  • Not applicable to a gas tariff.

Make the final check

How to verify or switch

  1. Check the exact tariff name, product version, regional quote, eligibility and current terms with Octopus Energy.
  2. Use OctoTariffs history and calculators as evidence, not as a supplier quote or guarantee of future cost.
EvidenceEligibility and tariff sourcesShow sources

Source details

Good to know

Questions, answered

Can I compare this rate with the electricity Tracker rate?
No. Both are quoted in pence per kilowatt hour, but a kilowatt hour of gas and a kilowatt hour of electricity are different goods, bought in different wholesale markets and used for different things in the home. Setting the two numbers side by side tells you nothing useful.
How often does the gas rate change?
Once a day. Each day Octopus sets a new gas unit rate from current wholesale prices, so the rate can move up or down from one day to the next.
Is this a separate tariff from the electricity Tracker?
It is the same product family read on the gas side of the account. A dual-fuel household on Tracker has an electricity rate and a gas rate that move independently of one another, which is why this site publishes them as two pages rather than one.