OctoTariffs

Tariff overview

Octopus Flux Export tariff rates

Export rates that pay most in the evening peak

Current product version

FLUX-EXPORT-23-02-14
Used for the rates shown on this page.

Today's regional picture

Compare all 14 regions

Official GSP boundaries, shaded by today's duration-weighted average across the published time bands.

Official GSP geography

Great Britain electricity regions

LowerHigher
Great Britain electricity tariff regionsA geographic map of the fourteen Grid Supply Point groups, shaded from lower to higher today's duration-weighted average across the published time bands.Eastern England: 12.72 p/kWhEast Midlands: 12.12 p/kWhLondon: 12.71 p/kWhMerseyside and North Wales: 13.32 p/kWhWest Midlands: 12.24 p/kWhNorth East England: 12.17 p/kWhNorth West England: 12.66 p/kWhSouthern England: 12.65 p/kWhSouth East England: 12.85 p/kWhSouth Wales: 12.69 p/kWhSouth West England: 12.71 p/kWhYorkshire: 12.24 p/kWhSouthern Scotland: 12.48 p/kWhNorthern Scotland: 12.60 p/kWhEastern England: 12.72 p/kWhA12.72pEast Midlands: 12.12 p/kWhB12.12pLondon: 12.71 p/kWhC12.71pMerseyside and North Wales: 13.32 p/kWhD13.32pWest Midlands: 12.24 p/kWhE12.24pNorth East England: 12.17 p/kWhF12.17pNorth West England: 12.66 p/kWhG12.66pSouthern England: 12.65 p/kWhH12.65pSouth East England: 12.85 p/kWhJ12.85pSouth Wales: 12.69 p/kWhK12.69pSouth West England: 12.71 p/kWhL12.71pYorkshire: 12.24 p/kWhM12.24pSouthern Scotland: 12.48 p/kWhN12.48pNorthern Scotland: 12.60 p/kWhP12.60p
Approximate GSP boundaries from the National Energy System Operator, February 2026. These are electricity-network regions, not administrative boundaries. Use your postcode to confirm your region.
View exact rates as a table
Today's weighted average by region
RegionToday's weighted average
Eastern England12.72 p/kWh
East Midlands12.12 p/kWh
London12.71 p/kWh
Merseyside and North Wales13.32 p/kWh
West Midlands12.24 p/kWh
North East England12.17 p/kWh
North West England12.66 p/kWh
Southern England12.65 p/kWh
South East England12.85 p/kWh
South Wales12.69 p/kWh
South West England12.71 p/kWh
Yorkshire12.24 p/kWh
Southern Scotland12.48 p/kWh
Northern Scotland12.60 p/kWh

Long-term context

The last 48 months across Great Britain

Octopus Flux Export monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great BritainOctopus Flux Export monthly rates averaged across the regions of Great Britain from Nov 2022 to Oct 2026. Ranges from 11.11p to 24.98p per kWh. Most recent period Oct 2026: 11.97p per kWh, counted from 27 of 31 days. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Feb 2023 (15 of 28 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress.11.11p14.58p18.05p21.52p24.98pNov 2022Nov 23Oct 24Oct 25Oct 202611.97p latest

Explore the chart. Hover, focus or select any point to see its exact values.

Points are interactive: hover, focus or select one for exact values. The line is the plain average of the regional monthly means — all 14 regions, in every month — and the shaded band runs from the lowest-paying of those regions to the highest-paying in that month. So the band is the spread BETWEEN regions, not the spread within a month — a regional page’s chart shows the latter. Nobody pays the line; it describes the country rather than a bill. 2 periods are drawn from part of the calendar rather than all of it: Feb 2023 (15 of 28 days), Oct 2026 (27 of 31 days). A month is partly counted where a version went on or came off sale inside it, and the current month is always still in progress. They are drawn hollow.

About Octopus Flux Export

Octopus Flux Export is the export half of the Flux pairing: banded rates that pay the least overnight, a middling amount through the day and the most during the evening peak. The shape is deliberate. It is built for a house with a home battery, which can be filled from cheap overnight import and emptied into the grid in the hours when exported electricity is worth the most. What you earn therefore depends on how much energy you can hold back for the peak window, not on total generation alone.

Before you switch

Is Octopus Flux Export a fit?

A quick suitability check before you compare the live price with your own home and usage.

Reviewed 24 August 2026

Essentials

You need

  • Eligible generation and an export-capable smart-meter setup confirmed by Octopus.
  • Any required solar, battery eligibility or compatibility confirmed before switching.

Best fit

Works best if

  • Your household pattern can use the favourable bands and avoid the expensive ones.

Check carefully

Watch out for

  • Export rates are payments, not discounts to subtract from an assumed import bill.

Pairing

Compatible export choices

  • This is an export product; verify which import tariff Octopus permits it to be paired with.

Make the final check

How to verify or switch

  1. Check the exact tariff name, product version, regional quote, eligibility and current terms with Octopus Energy.
  2. Use OctoTariffs history and calculators as evidence, not as a supplier quote or guarantee of future cost.
EvidenceEligibility and tariff sourcesShow sources

Source details

Good to know

Questions, answered

Why are there different export rates at different times?
Electricity is worth more to the grid when demand is high and generation is short, which in Britain is the early evening. The banded rate passes that difference on, paying most for exports in the peak window and least overnight.
Does the Ofgem price cap apply to this tariff?
No. The cap is a ceiling on what you can be charged for the energy you use, and it does not apply to what you are paid for exporting. It should never be used as a benchmark for an export rate.
Do I need a battery to make use of the bands?
The bands are shaped for one. Solar generation peaks around the middle of the day rather than in the evening, so without storage most of what you export lands in the lower-paying bands.